About The Cheetah…
Cheetah is the fastest land animal present on the earth, which has a record speed ranging between 109.4 Kmph (or 68.0 mph) and 120.7 Kmph (or 75 mph). Do you know what does that means? If a Cheetah is chasing you and you are on your foot, don’t run! Just don’t run because there’s no way you can beat this beast in running. So our suggestion in such a situation is, pray to god, apologize for all the sins you’ve done till now, and let the beautiful cat eat his meal in peace.
From the vast family of cats, the Cheetah is certainly the fastest and clever wild creature. Their relatively small head and slender legs provide them with aerodynamic support in reaching and sustaining at such high speeds. However, the chase ranges as short as 1500 feet. That means if the Cheetah is far from you, the chances of getting attacked by them are slim because they know they are no good at long chase runs.
Generally, the Cheetah picks the speed of 68 Mph in almost no time but, this high speed sustains only 100 yards, after this point their body starts to overheat. This proves that the acceleration is pretty high but they are just unable to cope with that speed for long, this makes them find and attack the prey which falls under the range of 700 feet at max.
Now, the information given about the Cheetah is known to a pretty decent number of knowledgeable people but, we do have some brilliant and extraordinary Cheetah & baby cheetah facts, written exclusively to make you stand apart from the crowd. Read the full article and brag on your facts knowledge in social meetup tonight.
Crazy Facts About Cheetah, Here We Go.
- Their Tail Acts As A Propeller- Cheetahs have a muscular long tail behind them, which usually ranges from 60cm to 85 cm, depending on the size of the cat at high speeds, the tail provides an aerodynamic balance which smoothly steers the cheetah to take sharp turns and cuts wherever they decide to.
- Cheetah’s Scientific Name Is A Tongue Twirler- Not everyone knows that this name “Cheetah” is unknown in the books of animal anatomy. Their scientific name is Acinonyx Jubatus. Tricky, right? Don’t worry, this fact is known to a very few people so if you jumble up some alphabets here or there, nobody will notice.
- Their Common Habitats Are Shrinking- This is a very saddening figure to learn, Cheetahs are losing their habitats. Their common habitats are open grasslands generally, but they are likely to be found in dense woodlands too, but as we humans are encroaching animal’s land with no mercy, these beautiful cats are facing difficulties denser than the previous day. Maybe that’s why listening news like Cheetah found roaming in human territories, cities, and highways are quite common these days. And what we do to them when such incidence happens? That’s more depressing to hear.
- Cheetahs Are Diurnal Creatures- Diurnal are those who work and stay active in the day time only for their living. These cats are definitely the one as they have brilliant eyesight and precision view in the day time only, when it comes tonight, they don’t really do much well. This could be due to their small eyes as per the anatomy.
- Definitely A Sharp Predator- All thanks to their impeccable acceleration abilities and high-speed running skills, these predators are sharp in catching down their prey in almost no time. It’s a treat to watch them attacking their prey, better hope the tables don’t turn on your side, because Cheetahs generally do not attack humans so often but that doesn’t guarantee your safety if one is found on the way back home.
- A Common Factor Between Cheetah & Camels- We know that camels do not need water for quite a long time and in the same race, our beloved cheetah isn’t too foreign for this ability. Cheetahs in common conditions don’t require water for at least 3-4 days. Being diurnal makes it easier for them to stay hydrated as their 10-12 hours are spent in short hibernation daily.
- Extinction Danger On Cheetahs- This special specie of cats is endangered and losing population each year however, from the last 4 years, the data of cheetah survival has grown a little which is relaxing news. But there were only 7100 Cheetahs alive by records in the world, this figure is enough to tell us how critical the situation is.
- Connection With Humans– Cheetahs are wild, they stay in their aggressive manner whenever a human trying to get close with them however, taming them is quite easy if you know how to do it. Surprised, right? In 32000-36000 BC, the people then used to treat Cheetahs as their domestic pets and there are enough stone-carved painting proofs to validate this theory. But you don’t try to hypnotize them, you are not that ancient man but the cheetah is still a cheetah. Humans and cheetahs have been associated for a long time. Sumerians dating back to 3000 B.C. (one of the earliest known civilizations of ancient Mesopotamia) trained cheetahs for hunting.
- Mughal Connection With Cheetah- Mughal Emperor Akbar (who ruled India, the then Hindustan, from 1556 to 1605) had 1000 trained cheetahs that he used for hunting. Not just Mughals, Egypt has a vast history with cheetahs too. Tutankhamen’s tomb (dating back to 1400 B.C.) was found to have cheetah artifacts. This led historians to believe that cheetahs were sacred animals to ancient Egyptians.
- Types Of Cheetahs- There are a total of 5 types of Cheetahs present on the earth. Tanzanian Cheetah, Sudan Cheetah, South African Cheetah, Northwest African Cheetah & Asiatic Cheetah.
- About The Tanzanian Cheetah- They are also known as Kenyan Cheetah or East African Cheetah and that’s because they are native to East Africa. This particular type is the biggest of all, measuring between 110 cm to 135 cm from head to body (tail excluded). Their coat color varies from whitish-yellow to tanned color, hence making them the second palest type after the Northwest African Cheetah. The scientific name for this particular is Acinonyx Jubatus Raineyi.
- About The Sudan Cheetah- Also known as Somali Cheetah, Central African Cheetah, or Northeast African Cheetah. They live in savannah, deserts, and grasslands of the northeast and central part of Africa & are almost at extinction in Sudan. The Sudan Cheetahs are closely in resemblance with the Tanzanian Cheetahs appearance-wise. The black dorsal spots on this cheetah are widespread but relatively smaller than the Tanzanian ones. The scientific name decides for this type is Acinonyx Jubatus Soemmeringii.
- The South African Cheetah- These are also known as Namibian Cheetahs. They can be found in the savannahs of Okavango Delta, farmlands of Namibia, grasslands of the Transvaal and the arid areas of Kalahari. Although this particular type has the highest population among the other Cheetahs this doesn’t save them from falling under the endangered category. The main threat for these cheetahs is human, as these wild cats are the most beautiful among all. They have bright yellow or golden coat with white underside, the spots are denser and these are more pronounced on the face area. They are generally mid-sized with the adult male being 168 to 200cm long. Their scientific name is rather simple than others, it is Acinonyx Jubatus Jubatus. Easy!
- About Northwest African Cheetah- These are also known as Saharan Cheetah or the Senegai Cheetah. Their name is derived from the place they are mostly found at, which is northwest of Africa. This particular type is the most threatened among all, there were only 250 mature individuals recorded alive the survey last time. Appearance-wise, they are quite distinctive than the other. Their coat is nearly white in color, they are short in spots, spots gradually fading in a pattern like black on the back and brown as they come down to legs. Their face nearly lacks the spots. Their scientific name is Acinonyx Jubatus Hecki.
- About The Asiatic Cheetah- This particular type is also known as Iranian Cheetah because of the fact that this subspecies is found only in Iran. They are the rarest of all. They used to be once a widespread animal across the Arabian Peninsula, majorly easter and all the parts of India but now they are classified under Critically Endangered Species by IUCN. They are only sustaining in areas of Iran only these days. Their ancients were found in the African region about 32000 to 65000 years ago. This type of Cheetah has a buff to light fawn-colored coat, their head and neck exhibit small spots arranged in a line. Their scientific name is Acinonyx Jubatus Venaticus.
- Awesome Team Workers- Cheetahs are wild animals for sure but, they are smart and they know the fact really well that together they can achieve what they can never while being alone. Cheetahs usually find their prey relatively smaller than themselves so that they can easily catch them and hunt them down without any help. But if the prey is bigger than their size, let’s say a wildebeest or a zebra, would they let them go, all because they are shorter in size from their prey, not every time. If they are in a group, they will hunt the prey down, no matter how big that flesh holding meal is. And later they eat it by sharing with each participating member. Be careful the next time you visit a desert and see a group of Cheetah, they may have you on the menu on friend’s night.
- Close Range Prey Is The One They Count On– This may sound a little weird but this impeccably brilliant creature doesn’t like to talk on their prey. They just attack those which are close in their range, then start their chase and this chase goes for around 20 to 30 seconds. After this, either they have the head of the prey clutched between their jaws or that animal was lucky enough to save their life today.
- Killer In Style- Most of our action movie heroes have copied cheetah’s style of hunting. The style is definitely worth copying anyway. So, the cheetah first chases their prey, knock them down with the non-retractable sharp claws and then use their sharp teeth to bite the neck of the prey to suffocate and kill them with no mercy. Cheetah must be the real hitman, right?
- Hunts One, Eats All- The life of Cheetah may look attractive to you at first sight, who would not like to have a slender body with utmost beautiful spot and class apart coat with the tag of earth’s fastest land creature. But this doesn’t give the Cheetahs a freedom to eat their hunted meal anytime they want. Cheetahs need to quickly eat their prey after hunting down to prevent it from scavengers taking hold on. Other animals and creatures like hyenas, lions, vultures, leopards, and jackals usually take their kills with them. Unfair!
- When Predator Turns Into Prey- Jungle isn’t safe for anyone, whose hunting today, may get hunted tomorrow. This turns out to be true even for this world record holder, smart brain predator too. Usually, the bigger size animals like lions, leopards, etc make cheetah their prey.
A disheartening fact is that the biggest enemy of Cheetahs is human. No other animal in total has killed cheetahs till today as compared to humans.
- Cheetahs Are More Cats- Unlike the lions and tigers who roars loud in the jungles, easily listenable from miles away, the Cheetahs rather purrs and often makes chirping like sounds to talk with each other. This facts is really weird to be true, such a strong predator with killing speed purrs. Funny, isn’t it?
- Body Temperature Raises- On high-speed chase, the temperature of cheetah’s body raises pretty quickly from normal to 105 degrees Fahrenheit or 41 degrees Celsius. This is quite high and if they still continue to run, their body system may collapse. Cheetahs are designed to accelerate quickly and sprint for a short distance, their running potential is all about speed and not distance.
- Mating Is Mood Dependent- The cheetahs don’t have any specific season of mating. They can mate throughout the year if they want, with the gestation period of three months. Usually, the born cubs’ count lies between two to four and sometimes five.
World record for maximum delivery of cubs is 8 borns in a single go.
- National Cheetah Day- Iran has declared 31 August as National Cheetah Day in the year 2006. People there in Iran love and respect this cat family a lot, they celebrate this day as a festival. This is quite noticeable that the Iran government has paid acute attention towards conserving this endangered species and they went really successful in doing so.
- King Cheetah- This is one of the rarest mutation varieties in the cheetah family. They have a cream-colored coat with blotchy big spots on it and three solid wide stripes extending from their neck to the tail. There’s a story behind the discovery of this particular mutated cheetah, in 1962 Major A. Cooper shot a cheetah-like animal near modern-day Harare. He observed this distinct pattern on its body and suggested that it could be a cross between a leopard and cheetah.
Later such more king cheetahs were seen who had non-retractable claws, just like cheetahs.
- First Cheetah In Captivity- Zoological Society of London secured the record for having the first Cheetah as held captivated under them in the year 1829. In early stages the Cheetahs shown a high mortality rate and an average lifespan of 3-4 years, which was quite depressing. But several measures were taken after the year 1975, and from 2014 till now we have seen substantial growth in the success rate of cheetah’s sustainability. Now we have more than 2100 individuals with 87% successful birth rate in captivity.
- Not A Good Idea To Keep Cheetahs In Captivity- Nobody likes to be trapped in a squared cage, neither do the Cheetahs like it. And this is quite clear with the fact that they are poor breeders in captivity, while those who are roaming freely in deserts are far more successful. the stress is quite evident. Having a higher rate of successful deliveries in captivity is for sure a good thing but that makes no point of the Cheetahs doesn’t mate. The successful breeding rate in females under deserted or native conditions has been recorded as above 95%, whereas the same data is 20% for those female cheetahs which are kept in captivity.
- Cheetah Inspired Cars- A Chevrolet based coupe was first designed and drove in year 1963, which was designed under the influence of cheetah’s anatomy. This car was used in racing purposes in the 1960s era. However, because of the least availability of the chassis and only a few completed cars on the assembly, this car never qualified for something above a prototype. And hence in year 1966, they stopped production.
- Cheetah In marketing- Cheetah has always been a center of attraction for humans, hence it has been featured in marketing and animations. Frito-Lay took this as an advantage and presented Chester Cheetah as mascot for their product Cheetos, in the year 1986. Tech giant Apple.inc introduced their Mac OS X & the Mac OS X 10 as codename ” Cheetah “. They were keen on explaining their product’s speed as fast as a cheetah. Two cheetahs are depicted standing upright and supporting a crown in the coat of arms of South Africa (Free State).
- Behaviour of Male & Female Cheetahs- Male Cheetahs are territorial by nature, they mark their territory by urinating on the tree barks and on the sand parts of the land, they like to scrape the soil with their hind legs in order to leave their marks and claiming the land to be theirs. Female Cheetahs are quite dedicated mothers by nature and they like staying in isolation. They get social only for mating purposes, they start by licking the face of the male cheetah and he licks her back. This goes on until they both groom each other and start mating.
About The Baby Cheetah…
Unlike cheetahs, baby cheetahs are less dangerous and more beautiful. They look almost like small soft fur balls and literally have looks to fall for. Baby cheetahs are called cubs. Cheetah cubs are as big as an adult domestic cat. when they get born.
Not just they are cute creatures, they have a lot of challenges to face as they are to become world’s fastest land animal. These small but strong cats have amazing facts too. Lets learn about some of them, keep reading the article and love these babies a bit more.
Amazing Facts About Baby Cheetah
- Tough Life Starts From Birth- These little cubs are born in litters of three to five. Their siblings are their first challenge as each cub tries to push back the other one at every step. At the time of birth, these cubs are covered in a thick layer of fur, called a mantle. This thick layer provides them a camouflage that blends them perfectly in the surrounding, saving them from the threat of being eaten by the predators, as these newborns are the easiest meal for hyenas and other wild carnivorous birds & creatures.
- They Are Blind At First- Yes its a fact that at the time of birth, these cubs are blind. Their visibility is almost zero for a few days and this duration is the most critical time for both the mother and the cubs. There are higher chances of getting hurt or falling into a pit at this time for the cubs.
- Mother Cheetah Is The First Teacher- The mother cheetah teaches her cubs how to attack and pin down prey for themselves. In order to do this, she catches a prey but apart from attack the victim from the neck and suffocating it to death, she clutch the prey alive from the head and release it in front of the baby cubs, so that they attack and learn to hunt,by killing it on their own. The mother cheetah however makes sure by tripping the prey good enough to not let it escape and even if the victim tries to go away, she again attacks it and make the process work again for her cubs. Lovely motherhood, right? Well, not pretty much for the victim.
- A New Day, A New Lair- Mother cheetah keeps changing their cubs’ lair in almost like every four days, and the reason behind it is that she doesn’t want to let the smell of her cubs build up because that smell would definitely attract predator like hyenas. Hyenas love eating cheetah cubs. So these moves keeps the baby cubs safer. Smart, right?
However, the new lair is usually around a few meters away from the older one.
- Taking Best Care Of The Cubs- When caring for the cubs, the mother cheetah leaves them alone in their lair and goes for hunting during morning time. Not only she brings food to her baby cubs but also she patrols in the area for any creeping predator which may hurt her cubs.
- First Six Months- The cubs in their first six month of being born, entirely depends on their mother Cheetah. She makes them feed and practice walking. As these cubs are born blind, they start opening their eyes after 1 to 2 weeks and start to crawl and then run after 1 month or late.
- First Year After Birth- After the first 6 months, the next six months are the preliminary stage of the cub’s training. They learn hunting the prey caught by their mother however, mother Cheetah does the hunting for most of the time in this tenure and make her baby cubs feed. Too caring to leave her babies alone and unsafe.
- After One Year- Now these cubs have become effective hunters and does the hunting maximum on their own. The mother cheetah often joins them but for guiding purposes and hunting together.
- After 15 months- Now the cubs aren’t baby anymore, they are all set to be grown up adults and claim the record of being world’s fastest land animal. So, they move out on their own & the male cubs are mostly found roaming and hunting in groups.
So, that was it. These were some interesting facts about the cheetah and baby cheetah exclusively chosen to expand your knowledge about the Cheetah family in a slightly quirky manner. All the information and research done for this article are absolutely correct and highly reliable to every extent.
If you still feel that any of the facts are not correct or it has changed by the time, please write it in the comment section. If you think we have missed any interesting fact about the cheetah, do let us know in the comment section down below. The article will be updated timely for fresh facts & changes if required.